FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions about Asbestos and Asbestos Removal

  • Do I need to have an Asbestos survey prior to a demolition or a renovation? Yes, An asbestos survey report is required prior to any demolition and renovation
  • My house/building was built in the 1980s or later and I know it has no asbestos; do I still have to have it surveyed?
    Regardless of the date of the building construction, and because of potential unknown renovations Rule 1403 (d)(1)(A) requires an asbestos survey report prior to demolition to determine and verify the absence or presence of asbestos
  • Should I be worried if there is Asbestos in my building? If the building material in question is not damaged or “friable,” then the asbestos fibers will not be able to “aerosolize” or become an air-borne particulate. The asbestos will be encapsulated in the building material and will not pose a health hazard. For this reason, most old houses and buildings do not pose an asbestos-related health hazard to the occupants if you just move in and live there. If the asbestos fibers are not likely to become air-borne, then you are safe.
  • How do I know if I have asbestos in my building (in floor tile, ceiling tile, shingles, siding, etc.)?
    The only way to be sure whether a material contains asbestos is to have it tested by a qualified laboratory. Always test suspect materials if they are damaged (fraying, crumbling) or if you are planning a demolition or a renovation that would disturb the suspect material. Samples should be taken by a properly trained and accredited asbestos professional (inspector).
  • I’m doing a demolition or a renovation, the City didn’t ask about asbestos. Do I still need an Asbestos survey? Yes, An asbestos survey report is required prior to any demolition and renovation